Past Recipients

This award program was instituted in 1970 as an official recognition of persons who had, over time, served the City meritoriously in any walk of life, often in a volunteer capacity and often without recognition.

Past recipients include (in alphabetical order)

  • Ackerly, Jacquie (2004) - Social justice and education of community on issues of poverty and human rights
  • Acton, Laura (1999) - Community Social Planning, former City Councillor
  • Adaskin, Dr. Murray (O.C.) (1981) - Composer, Canada and Victoria
  • Albany, J.P (1971) - Chief, Songhees Tribe
  • Amos, Robert (1985) - Sustained and valuable contribution to the arts
  • Archibald, Wayne (1985) - Director, Victoria Plywood Co-operative
  • Arkell, Thomas (2006) - Community volunteer with over 30 years of community service. Founder of Burnside Gorge Community Association.
  • Armstrong, W.H. (1971) - Royal Jubilee Hospital and  Chamber of Commerce
  • Arrand, Jack C (1985) - Winter Moth Biological Control Program
  • Ashford, Mary-Wynne (2000) - Co-President of the International Physicians for the Prevention of Nuclear War

  • Baines, J.A. (1971) - Liaison Officer for Community Chest and George R. Pearkes Clinic
  • Baird, Janet M. (2002) - Leader in voluntary community work involving social policies and politics
  • Balderson, E.G. (Ted) (1983) - General Manager Empress Hotel - 75th Anniversary
  • Bang, Lim (1973) - Founder Chinese Public School, Manager, Bank of Vancouver
  • Banks, Dr. Peter J. (1973) - President of Canadian and British Medical Associations
  • Barber, Charles (1973) - Work in establishment of Cool-Aid Hostel
  • Barker, Pauline (1983) - Work with Silver Threads Service
  • Barraclough, J. (1971) - Victoria Symphony
  • Bates, Dr. Maxwell (R.C.A.)  (1973) - Artist of renown
  • Bates, Mrs. Pat Martin (1973) - Artist
  • Bayer, Mary Elizabeth (2000) - Advocate for heritage, arts and culture
  • Beadall, Mahinder Singh(1985) - Long and valued community involvement over the last four decades
  • Bolanos-Baldauf, Marcelina S. (B.S.R.N.) (1986) - Volunteer to multi-cultural activities
  • Bond, John N. (1983) - Past member, McPherson Foundation Board
  • Bonham, Eric (1987) - Greater Victoria Disarmament Group
  • Bower, R.J. (1971) - Past President, Chamber of Commerce and Citizens' Round Table
  • Brewin, Gretchen Mann (2001) - Province's first female Deputy Speaker and Speaker in the Legislative Assembly; MLA-Victoria-Beacon Hill riding; Minister for Children and Families; Victoria City Councillor and Mayor
  • Brown, Gordon (1984) - Executive Secretary '84 Labatt Brier, Member and Chair C.I.D.C., Provincial Capital Commission 1956-1980
  • Brown, J. Everett  (1981) - Member and Chair C.I.D.C., Provincial Capital Commission 1956-1980
  • Bull, Colonel R.O. (1971) - Boys' Club
  • Butler, B.C. (1971) - Asian art, Art Gallery
  • Butler, Claude (1971) - London – Victoria Air Race
  • Butlin, Ronald (2010) - Community volunteer; organizer of the Island Farms Santa Clause Parade and the Island Farms Victoria Day Parade

  • Campbell, Alex (1998) - Board member, supporter and donor of numerous charities and organizations
  • Campion, Ron G. (1971) - Recreation and Community Services Committee
  • Carey, Chris (1985) - Director, Victoria Plywood Co-operative
  • Carson, Frank S. (1999) - Victoria Conference Centre development and financing, former City Councillor
  • Casey, D.E. (1971) - Commanding Officer, Rainbow Sea Cadets
  • Chan , Philip S.M. (1977)- Community work Chinatown Lions, Boys' Club/Scouts
  • Chan, Paul Gin Poy (2000) - Community work, fund raising, Chinese Benevolent Association and spearheaded the restoration of Chinese Cemetery
  • Charlesworth, Pam (1998) - Chair Provincial Capital Commission, restoration of St. Ann's Academy
  • Charman, Eric (1995) - Contributions to community, particularly to the arts
  • Chow, Edward (1998) - Dedicated community volunteer on behalf of people and children with disabilities, seniors and the underprivileged
  • Christie, Thomas L. (1985) - Alderman 1969/1974; Board of Variance, 1977/1983
  • Ciccimarra, Richard (1973) - Artist
  • Clarkson, Ida (1985) - For her grace and charm as a TV personality
  • Clay, Margaret J. (1973) - Former Head Librarian, Greater Victoria Library
  • Clearihue, Joseph B. (1973) - Educator, Chancellor of UVic, Former Alderman
  • Clutesi, George C. (1973) - Artist and Author
  • Cockburn, Rick (1971) - London - Victoria Air Race in Harvard, 20 years old
  • Coleman, Chris (2000) - Community work, former City Councillor
  • Coley, Agnes (1999) - Dedicated volunteer service to inner city street community
  • Condrashoff, Sergei F. (1985) - Winter Moth Biological Control Program
  • Cook, Dr. N.C. (1971)- Originator - Migraine Medical Procedure
  • Cooper, Mel, (1998) - Chair of Board of Governors of 1994 Commonwealth Games
  • Copeland, Clare G. (1983) - Past Member, McPherson Foundation Board
  • Corry, Barbara (1971) - Recycling of solid wastes
  • Corwin, Dr. George W. (1985) - Professor of School of Music, UVic
  • Courtnall, Bruce J. Courtnall, Russell W. Courtnall, Geoffrey L. (2004) - Courtnall brothers raised over $2 million net for Archie Courtnall Centre to provide assessment and treatment to all those who face mental illness
  • Cox, Allan L. (1971) - President, Community Chest
  • Craven, H.G. (1971) - 20 years service with Community Chest
  • Creed, Walter (1984) - Vice President, Best Bloomin's /'85 (Labatt) Brier
  • Cumming, J.B. (Mayor) (1971) - Chair, Capital Regional Hospital Board
  • Cunliffe, S.L. (1971) - Advisory Planning Commission
  • Cunningham, Prue (2000) - 25 years of volunteer service dedicated to improvement of services to senior citizens, Sendial phone shopping program with Thrifty Foods stores.
  • Deedrie, Dawn (2010) - Arts and culture /Community volunteer; strong leadership to benefit arts and culture and special needs in the community
  • Denny, T.G. (1971) - Past President, Chamber of Commerce and 700 Block Yates Street Merchants' Association
  • Di Castri, John (1971) - Chair, Community Planning Association of Canada
  • Diegel, Esther (1986) - Voluntary contribution to multicultural activities
  • Dillard, Jesse (2002) - Executive Director of National Black Coalition of Canada and voluntary contribution to multi-cultural activities and to community work
  • Dillon, Nirmal (1998) - Coach, mentor and motivator of Victoria Shamrocks
  • Dodd, Gordy (2010) - Business /philanthropy; community leadership and sponsoring of many cultural and sporting events to raise funds to assist the homeless in the region
  • Dominelli, Maria (2004) - Business/ Community Volunteer/ Multiculturalism
  • Dowell, Eric G (1971) - Special Youth Services Committee
  • Dr. Tan, Wee-Chong (2006) - Education; established a social services program, which became a mandatory in all United World Colleges. Also, founder of Canadian College for Chinese Studies, which became the first school of traditional Chinese medicine in Canada.
  • Duck, J. George (1971) - Gorge Road Hospital Board
  • Duffie, John W (1985) - Best selling B.C. author
  • Dyck, John (1984) - Executive Director, McPherson Playhouse Foundation
  • Edroff, Jeneece Alexandra (2010) - Youth /Community volunteer; outstanding fundraising for children with serious health issues, with a goal of raising sufficient funds to build Jeneece Place for families traveling to Victoria for special medical care for their children
  • Edgelow, G.I. (1971) - Former Alderman and Victoria Visitors' Bureau
  • Edwards, Claire (184) - Chatelaine
  • Edwards, Rear Admiral Gordon (1984) - Commander, Maritime Forces Pacific
  • Egoyan, Atom (2001) - Excellence in the film-making business, an officer of the Order of Canada and a recipient of the Order of Chevalier from France
  • Elston, R.W. (171) - Special Traffic Committee
  • Emberton, Brock T. (1985) - Lawyer, Victoria Plywood Co-operative
  • Embree, Dr. Douglas G. (1985) - Winter Moth Biological Control Program
  • English, Dr. J.F.K. (1973) - Educator
  • Falconer, Dickson M. (1987) - UNICIEF, UNA, Development Education
  • Farmer, Mrs. Elsie (1971) - Salvation Army
  • Fedette, Frank (1985) - Ship designer, former sealer and sailor
  • Finch-Noyes, Admiral E.W.R. (1971) - Red Cross, Water Safety and Life Saving
  • Fitzsimmons, Norma Christine (2006) - Business/community volunteer with over 60 years of community service, creator of the Victoria Flower Count, Big Sisters, and the special welcome process to visitors disembarking from cruise ships
  • Fleming, Robert (1985) - Director, Victoria Plywood Co-operative
  • Fletcher, Douglas (1971) - Sport and youth, 18 years on Athletic Commission
  • Fletcher, Walter (1971) - School of Nursing, 40 years
  • Fonyo, Stephen (1985) - Walked across Canada for Cancer Research Fund
  • Forbers, Elizabeth (Bessie) (1977) - Newspaper columnist (Times)
  • Forrest, Nita (1983) - Artist
  • Foster, David (1971) - Song-writer/ producer; Victoria native son
  • Foster, David (1995) - Recognition of humanitarian work in the community
  • Francis, Don (1984) - Vice President, Best Bloomin' 84 (Labatt) Brier
  • Freeman, Dr. Paul D. (1985) - Conductor Symphony Orchestra
  • French, R.H. (1973) - Founder Old Age Pensioners No. 1
  • Furtado, Nelly (2009) - Native of Victoria, singer-songwriter of national and international fame. Valuable contribution of her time to facilitate local school music programs and to provide opportunities for students to achieve their goals in the world of music.
  • Gage, Peggy (1985) - Sustained and valuable contribution to the arts
  • Gati, Laszlo (1973) - Conductor, Victoria Symphony Orchestra
  • Gazzola, Juigi (1971) - Italian Community - Leonardo da Vinci Centre
  • Geddes, Ann (2002) - Established Best Babies Program and Quality of Life Challenge and voluntary contribution to the field of social health and community activities
  • Genge, J.R. (1971) - 13 years on Advisory Planning Commission
  • George, Percy E. (1971) - Former Mayor, theatre involvement
  • Georgiades, Ekaterina H. (1986) - Voluntary contribution to multicultural activities
  • Gibbs, Leonard J. (1985) - Sustained and valuable contribution to the arts
  • Glazier, Murray D. (1999) - Founder and Honourary Chair of Symphony Splash, former City Councillor
  • Golby, W. Humphrey (1971) - Swiftsure Yacht Race
  • Goode, Daphne (2002) - Voluntary contribution to community activities and professionalism in communication
  • Goolden, Mrs. A. (1971) - Conservatory of Music (Order of Canada July/77)
  • Gosley, Jerry (1977) - The Smile Show (25 years)
  • Goult, John B.E. (1983) - Past Member, McPherson Foundation Board
  • Graham, Colin D. (1973) - Director, Art Gallery of Greater Victoria
  • Grant, Mrs. Virginia (1971) - Conservatory of Music
  • Gray, Donald H. (1977) - Long standing work, Silver Threads variety concerts
  • Gray, George (1971) - Service to the Goodwill Enterprises
  • Greenwood, J.G. (1971) - Board of Variance
  • Griffin Victor W. (1971) - Commander, Vancouver Island Power Squadron
  • Griffin, M.J. (1971) - Former Alderman and Recreation and Community Services Committee
  • Gudgeon, Shellie Anne (2006) - Community volunteer, provided leadership in special projects and fundraising events. One of the founding members of the Matching Funds Committee for the Quadra Village Streetscape and Safety Project (2000-2006).
  • Hager, Barbara (2002) - Voluntary contribution to the fields of arts and culture and First Nation
  • Haines, Margaret (1987) - UNICEF Provincial Board and development education
  • Halber, Max; Halber, Clara Aurea (2010) - Seniors /Community volunteer; founders of Branch 191-Columbia Old Age Pensioner's Organization for Greater Victoria Seniors and Senior Entitlement Service
  • Hamdi, Dr. F.A. (1971) - Artificial vertebrae, a medical first
  • Hamilton, Madge (1971) - Former Assistant Provincial Archivist leading authority of heritage buildings
  • Harcourt, Major Bruce (1973) - Salvation Army Harbour Lights Corps
  • Harding, Michael (1985) - Long standing work with in the community
  • Harman, Robert H. (1971) - Special Youth Services Committee
  • Harrison, Claude L. (1973) - Former Mayor of Victoria
  • Harrison, Edward (Ted) Hardy (2006) - Arts and culture, internationally renown artist, educator, author and Illustrator of children's books.
  • Hawkins, Eliza (1985) - Sustained and valuable contribution to the arts
  • Hawkshaw, E.D.B. (Dal) (1985) - Service with Goodwill Enterprises
  • Hazell, William R. (1984) - Past President of Greater Victoria Chamber of Commerce
  • Heffelfinger, Jane (1998) - Arts community as head of Pacific Opera; fund raising campaign for hospital equipment through GVHS
  • Heine, Harry (1985) - Sustained and valuable contribution to the arts
  • Hemstad, E.R. (1971) - Victoria Constable wounded on duty
  • Henley, Sheila (2004) - Community volunteer/heritage /communication
  • Hibbard, Rear Admiral J.C. (1971) - Armed Services Centre and Sunset Ceremonies
  • Hind, Reginald W. (1973) - Community work
  • Hodgson, Alan James (2010) - Architecture /Heritage; sustaining and preservation of the civic and architectural landscape of Victoria and its region for over 50 years.
  • Holiff, Barbara (1987) - Greater Victoria Disarmament Group Development Education
  • Holliday, E.F. (1971) - Board of Variance
  • Holmes, Philip D.P. (1973) - Chair, Housing Registry Committee of Community Council of Greater Victoria, Former President of Chamber of Commerce
  • Homer, S.G. (1971) - Special Youth Services Committee
  • Homs, W. Gordon (1971) - Advisory Planning Commission and St. Joseph's Hospital
  • Hood, Colonel A.O. (1971) - Centennial '71 Committee and Library Board
  • Hoover, Helen (Leni) (2006) - Community volunteer with over 50 years of community service to people with low income, majority of whom were women; founder of Blanshard Community Centre
  • Hopkinson, Phyllis (1987) - Victoria Development Education
  • Horsman, K.F. (1971) - Director, Victoria Police Youth Band
  • Housser, Barbara (2002) - A restaurateur who supported the local economy and contributed to the community
  • Hughes, Ted (The Honourable Ted Hughes); Hughes, Helen (2010) - Extraordinary leadership, philanthropy, and community volunteer for the enrichment of the community.
  • Hunt, Henry E. (1973) - Renowned First Nation artist and Totem pole carver, Thunderbird Park
  • Hunt, Richard (2001) - Renowned First Nation artist, carver and ritualistic dancer. Ambassador for the First Nations People and BC. Recipient of the Order of Canada and the first First Nations artist to receive the Order of British Columbia
  • Hunt, Tony (Chief, LL.D., RCA.CM, OBC) (2010) - Arts and culture /First Nations /Educator; Chief of the Kwagulth people, internationally renown for his expression of First Nation Art, custodian of art and culture of the Kwagulth people, international diplomacy, mentoring of First Nation artists, and advocate for the Kwagulth Nation
  • Hunter, James, R. (1973) - Principal Cello with Victoria Symphony and Teacher
  • Hunter, M.F. (1971) - 48 years civic service and originator Victoria Celebration Association
  • Husband, Vicky (2000) - Leadership in the protection of the environment in Canada. Founder and leader of many ecological organizations.
  • Hutchision, Robert B. (1971) - Stadium Committee
  • Ireland, Willard E. (1977) - Former Provincial Archivist and Provincial Librarian
  • Irwin, Mrs. P.D. (Page) (1977) - Poet (Order of Canada)
  • Izard, Ian D. (2006) - Professionalism/ community volunteer – Educating community and youths on the value of commitment, philanthropy, and fundraising.
  • Jardine, Dr. Olga (1971) - First female President, B.C. Yukon Division - Canadian Red Cross
  • Jawl, Mohan (1998) - Chair of McPherson Foundation, Chair of Volunteer Committee for BC Festival of the Arts, active supporter of Galloping Goose Trail
  • Jenkins, Estella Marie (1998) - Voluntary contribution to multicultural activities
  • Johannesen, J.J. (1977) - Founder/ Director Shawnigan Summer School of the Arts
  • Johnson, Brian (1983) - Artist
  • Johnson, Shelly (Mukwa Musavet) (2006) - Advocate, First Nations. Spearheaded a highly successful initiative to highlight educational program for women in Victoria's Urban Aboriginal Community, and securing a large monetary sum to reconnect First Nations' children in foster care to their families, communities, and culture
  • Johnston, William Stewart (2002) - Voluntary contribution to the local community and exhibited professionalism as a lawyer to complete the Victoria/ Esquimalt Harbour Divestiture Partnership's involvement with the First Nations
  • Jones, G.F. (1971) - Recreation and Community Services Committee
  • Jones, Mrs. Marion (173) - Founder of Victoria West Neighbourhood Association
  • Jupp, Ursula (1985) - Best selling B.C. Author
  • Kadar, Emma J. (1986) - Voluntary contribution to multicultural activities
  • Kasianchuk, Lydia Claudia (2001) - First Arts Manager of Greater Victoria and a strong leader and supporter of the cultural arts community for over 40 years
  • Keate, Stuart (1971) - Memorial Arena Commission and Tallest Totem
  • Kent, Lieutenant- Colonel M. Aubrey (1973) - Former Alderman
  • Ker, Robert H.B. (1973) - Alderman in 1922-24; Youngest Alderman of City
  • King Kenneth E. (1971) - Special Traffic Subcommittee
  • King, Freeman F. (1971) - Naturalist
  • Kjekstad, Dr. B. (1971) - 16 year on Athletic Commission
  • Kopplin, Horst (1973) - Founder of Edelweiss Club
  • Kovacs, Michael, M.D. (2001) - Medical doctor and Psychiatrist, exemplary sustained involvement with the street population and those with mental illness in the inner city
  • Lai, Chuen-yan David (1980) - Chinatown Rehabilitation, Uvic Professor (1983 rec'd Order of Canada)
  • Lam, David, Rt. Honourable, and Lam, Dorothy, First Lady (1994) - Contribution to Province and to City as a goodwill and cultural ambassadors (Approved by Council Nov 25/95)
  • Lane, Samuel (1971) - Visitors' promotion, point of interest signs and scenic drive markings
  • Lansdowne, J. Fenwick (1973) - World renowned artist
  • Lauder, G.A (1971) - Victoria Curling Club
  • Laumann, Silken (1999) - 1992 Olympic rower, dedication to youth development
  • Lawson, David H. (1971) - Police Commissioner; Royal Jubilee Hospital Board and Past President of Chamber of Commerce
  • Leeming, K.L. (1971) - School of Nursing
  • Leung, Joseph Shiu Sing (2004) - Strong leadership to Chinese Community, multiculturalism and community volunteer work
  • Lewis, Douglas G. (1971) - Special Traffic Subcommittee
  • Lidster, Norman W. (1977) - Tenacity and spirit of blind author with disabilities
  • Livingston, Dorothy (1998) - Anti-poverty work, universal hot lunch program for school children; affordable housing
  • Lou-Poy, Ron (1998) - Led successful Royal Theatre and McPherson Theatre fundraising drives, community and charitable support
  • Low, Augustine (1973) - President, Chinese Consolidated Benevolent Society
  • Lum, Rose Diane (1986) - Voluntary contribution to multicultural activities
  • MacDonald, Alexander, B.Q.C., M.L.A (1985) - Best selling B.C. Author
  • MacDonald, Danny (185) - President, Victoria Plywood Co-operative
  • MacLachlan, Donald Fraser (1983) - 42 years on E & N (Sr. engineer) retired January 8, 1983
  • Macnair, Peter (1999) - Pioneer research and historical promotion of First Nations on the west coast, largely responsible for continuity and energy behind Thunderbird Park
  • MacPherson, Captain Donald B. (1985) - Victoria Native, whaler and seaman, writer for Archives
  • Mallek, Eric L. (1971) - Junior Achievement, Kiwanis Village
  • Mannering, Peter (1973) - Founding Director, Bastion Theatre
  • Mantell, Paul (1984) - Vice President Best Bloomin' 84 (Labatt) Brier
  • Margison, Richard (2001) - A native to Victoria an internationally renowned operatic tenor; generous contribution of his time to fund-raising events for the Victoria Conservatory of Music and the Pacific Opera
  • Marks, Donald B (1985) - Winter Moth Biological Control Program
  • Mathison, Meira Petricia Hanmer (2006) - Professionalism/ arts and culture, Internationally renown multi-faceted ceramics artist; one of the founders of the South Vancouver Island Potters' Guild
  • Mayhew, Mrs. Elza (1981) - Honour to City through sculpture
  • McAllister, Clare (1983) - James Bay New Horizons
  • McDill, Marvin V. (1985) - Chair, Canada America's Club Challenge
  • McDonald, Father Thomas (1971) - Concerned with treatment of individuals with addictions; Franciscan Order
  • McGill, Dr. Alan G. (1971) - Coronary Care Unit
  • McKenzie, Lloyd G., Q.C. (1971) - University of Victoria and Heart Fund
  • Mckimmied, Yolanda (1986) - Voluntary contribution to multicultural activities
  • McKinnon, Allan B. (1973) - Former Chair of Greater Victoria School Board, School District #61
  • McLean, The Rev. R.J. Lewis W. (1983) - Past Member, Royal Oak Board Cemetery Trustees
  • McLintock, Barbara (2002) - An award winning investigative journalist, known for her investigation of the Montreux Centre which resulted the book Anorexia's Fallen Angel, and a dedicated advocate of local community work, especially with young people
  • McVie, Mrs. Annie (1973) - Many years service to senior citizens
  • Mickelson, Norma I. (2004) - Mentor, leader and pioneer in the field of employment equity and human rights
  • Mikkers, Anne J. (1986) - Voluntary contribution to multicultural activities
  • Mitchell, Robert (1985) - Director, Victoria Plywood Co-operative
  • Moffat, James A. (1971) - Board of Variance
  • Morton, Wendy (2010) Arts and culture /Poet; founder of Random Acts of Poetry, Planet Earth Poetry at The Black Stilt, Solstice poem series for the Times Colonist, Lyrics in the Lobby, and many other literacy projects
  • Moyes, Edd (1984) - Resident, Best Bloomin '84 (Labatt) Brier
  • Moysey, Dr. K.L. (1971) - Victoria Curling Club
  • Munro, Jim (2000) - Community Leader and patron for the arts to Victoria's cultural and heritage community
  • Nakamura, Richard Y. (Dick) (2010) - Multi-Culturalism; provided strong leadership to the Japanese Community and promoted multiculturalism between Japan and Canada for over 60 years
  • Nash, Stephen John (2002) - Superstar status as a basketball player with Dallas Mavericks as #13 and first Canadian to play in the NBA all-star game who is locally and internationally known for his support in charity work
  • Nelson, Alexander (2002) - Member of the Musgamagw-Tsawataineuk First Nation and a founder of the National Aboriginal Sports Circle and of the Kwaguilch Urban Suicide Prevention and Intervention Group
  • Nesbitt, James K. (1971) - Craigdarroch Castle Committee
  • Newbery, Terry (1985) - Director, Victoria Plywood Co-operative
  • Nikolic, Roko I. (1985) - 25th year in business; business and family man
  • Norgaard, Kaare J. (1971) - Christmas Ship Blue Fiord
  • Northwood, Larry (1985) - Director, Victoria Plywood Co-operative
  • Packford, Mrs. Bernice L. (1971) - Beacon Hill Park Association
  • Pagely, Buncy (1986) - Voluntary contribution to multicultural activities
  • Pagely, Raj (1985) - Director, Victoria Plywood Co-operative
  • Parker, Daniel H. (2001) - Native of Victoria and business person who contributed over 30 years of ardent and exceptional volunteer service to the community
  • Parker, Gil (1987) - World Federalists National Director Rotary Club International Chair
  • Parrott, C.M. (1971) - Former Alderman; Police Commissioner, Recreation and Community Services Committee
  • Parrott, G. Conway (1971) - Silver Threads Service
  • Patterson, Dr. J.G. (1971) - 18 years on Athletic Commission
  • Paul, Philip C. (Chief) (1973) - B.C. Union of Indian Chiefs; Co-ordinator Native Indian Program - Camosun College
  • Pauly, Bernadette (Doctor) (2010) - Social Issues/ Communications/ Education; exceptional humanitarian and leader in the fields of social health, ethics, communication, health inequities, access to health care, and ethical nursing practice within a context of homelessness and drug use
  • Pavelic, Mrs. Myfanwy (1973) - Artist
  • Pearkes, Mrs. Constance B. (1971) - First Lady
  • Peet, Dr. R.M. (1971) - Migraine Medical Procedure
  • Perez De Tagle (B.F.A.) (1986) - Voluntary contribution to multicultural activities
  • Perez De Tagle, Dr. Oscar (1987) - Intercultural Association
  • Petch, Dr. Howard E. (1999) - President Emeritus and Vice-Chancellor of University of Victoria
  • Petter, Andrew J. (Q.C.) (2002) - Professionalism in politics in enhancing the Capital Region with development of parks and the Galloping Goose Trail combined with environmental and heritage preservation
  • Peyton, J.A. (1971) - Sports, Chair of Referees - Rugby
  • Phillips, E.J. (1971) - Burns Unit, St. Joseph's Hospital
  • Pires, Ben (2000) - Major contributor in field of multiculturalism, advocate for the Provincial Capital Commission
  • Pollard, J.A. (1971) - Board of Variance and Senior's Curling
  • Pollard, Mrs. Isabel (1973) - Building collection of Japanese Art through Art Gallery of Victoria
  • Pollen, G. Peter A. (1980) - Former Victoria Mayor, Planning emphasis waterfront access
  • Potentier, Douglas W. (2004) - Professionalism /Community Volunteer
  • Potts, Agnes Dorothy (1987) - WHO; UNICEF
  • Princess Marguerite, M.V. (1985) - 10th Anniversary of service under B.C. Steamship Co. (1975) Ltd.
  • Ptak, Dr. L.L. (1971) - Royal Jubilee Hospital, Royal Wing
  • Purdy, Allan M. (1971) - Langham Court Theatre Guild
  • Rabinovitch, Dr. Jannit (2004) - Award winning projects with marginalized populations, which were recognized internationally and acknowledged as best practice models within Canada
  • Rafter, John R. (1971) - Chairman, Victoria Celebrations Association
  • Rainneris, Arnold V. (1987) - United Nations Association, Victoria Library programs
  • Rangel, Jay (2000) - Development and maintenance of Victoria's twin city relationship with Morioka, Suzhou and Khabarovsk
  • Reed, James Harrison (2004) - Sports /Community volunteer; provided governance, strategic planning, project management, fundraising and marketing for sports (Commonwealth and Olympic Games) and special needs
  • Rees, Gareth (2000) - Star status through Rugby World Cup scoring records, excellence in academic achievement, and charity work
  • Reksten, Mrs. Terry (1985) - Best selling B.C. Author
  • Richards, (R.N.) Noreen J. (1986) - Voluntary contribution to multicultural activities
  • Ridout, Cecil A. (1985) - Valuable contribution to commerce in Victoria
  • Roe, John (2001) - Founder of The Veins of Life Watershed Society; a true leader in restoring and cleaning up of the Gorge Waterway to the same condition as it was prior to 1938
  • Rose, Louise (1999) - Enriching the lives of Victorians through her ministry of music
  • Rutley, Kazuko O. (1986) - Voluntary contribution to multicultural activities
  • Ryan, L. (1971) - Burn Unit, St. Joseph's Hospital
  • Sadler, W.T. (1971) - Sports; Soccer
  • Sandborn, Calvin (2010) - Environment /Education; role model and inspiring leader in environment law causing positive changes to the environment
  • Sartorius, R.E. (1971) - Founding Member of Edelweiss Club
  • Schumacher, Elizabeth A. (Liesel) (1986) - Voluntary contribution to multicultural activities
  • Scott, Mark (1998) - Community leader, volunteer and supporter for tourism, film industry, education, sports, local charities
  • Segger, Martin (1998) - Pioneer and continuous promoter of heritage and arts
  • Seibner, Herbert (1973) - Artist
  • Senior, Mrs. Janet (1971) - Victoria Operatic Society
  • Shadbolt, Jack (1995) - Artist, involvement in promoting public art
  • Shaughnessy, Freda (1986) - Voluntary contribution to multicultural activities
  • Shaw, Wynne (1983) - Contribution as ballet and dance instructor for many years
  • Simmons, Eric (2004) - Professionalism /Social politics/ Community volunteer
  • Simpson, Dr. Charles A. (1971) - Neurologist
  • Simpson, Dr. Glenn (1971) - Queen Alexandra Solarium
  • Simpson, John (1971) - Vancouver Island Power Squadron
  • Simpson-Baikie, Helen (1973) - Work in Bastion Theatre
  • Skillings, R.R. (1971) - Special Traffic Subcommittee
  • Sleivert, D.G. (1971) - Victoria Constable wounded on duty
  • Smith, Helen (1985) - Sustained and valuable contribution to the arts
  • Spencer, Sara (1973) - Art Gallery of Greater Victoria
  • Spicer, Anne Margaret Elizabeth (2004) - Health/Housing – Brought to Victoria the Abbyfield concept of living with people of similar needs in a home-like setting; organized Seniors Serving Seniors
  • Spratt, Dr. O.C. (1971) - Financial assistant, Royal Jubilee Hospital and Salvation Army
  • Spriggs, Alison (2004) - The Land Conservancy, community volunteer in environment and land conservation
  • St. D. Johnson, Audrey (1983) - Past Member, McPherson Foundation Board
  • Stephen, Hugh R. (1971) - Former Mayor, YMCA, Chamber of Commerce
  • Stephenson, Harold (1983) - James Bay New Horizons
  • Stocken, Miss Dora (1975) - 50 years service to community in Girl Guides
  • Straith, George N. (1985) - Businessman and citizen carrying on family business, which started in 1917
  • Straith, William T. (1973) - Former Alderman and MLA
  • Switalska, Annette, H. (1986) - Voluntary contribution to multicultural activities
  • Tang, Bessie G.T. (A.T.C.L.) (1986) - Voluntary contribution to multicultural activities
  • Tang, Jack C. (1971) - Lions Community Service
  • Taylor, G.A. (1971) - Sports
  • Thornton, Dr. Kenneth R. (1971) - Whales
  • Thornton-Joe, Charlayne (2001) - Strong advocate of multiculturalism and over 20 years of outstanding volunteer service and leadership in the community of Canadians of Chinese ancestry
  • Tindall, William D. (1983) - Former City Alderman (8 years) and Mayor (1 term)
  • Tobin, Brian (1971) - Library; Welfare Council
  • Todd, Jack and Margaret (1986) - Work with visually impaired through YW and YMCA for past 43 years
  • Travers-Smith, Brian (1983) - Artist (water colour)
  • Travis, Albert (1973) - 30 years working with children in sports, particularly First Nations children
  • Trenholme, Peggy (1971) - Royal Jubilee Hospital Junior Auxiliary and Salvation Army
  • Turner, Duncan K. (1971) - Juvenile soccer, referee
  • Turner, Nancy J. (Professor) (2001) - Preeminent ethnobotanist nationally and internationally, extensive lecturer and author of many books in the field of ethnobotany
  • Turner, William Charles (2002) - Leader in the field of land conservation and founder of The Land Conservancy of British Columbia
  • Tysick, Reverend Allen (1998) - Ministry to low-income and street people in downtown Victoria, primarily through Open Door Inner City ministry
  • Wade, J.H. (1971) - Advisory Planning Commission, Matson Lodge
  • Wakelyn, Donald (1971) - Sports, Soccer
  • Wallace, Lawrie J. (1971) - Mr. Centennial
  • Wallace, Robert T. (1973) - UVic Chancellor and former Acting President
  • Ward-Harris, Edward (1985) - Past Member/ Chairman of Greater Victoria Library Board
  • Warren, Mrs. Irene (1971) - President, Gorge Road Hospital Society since 1947, promoted rehabilitation facilities
  • Watling, Mrs. Helen E. (Beirnes) (1971) - President, Chamber of Commerce
  • Webster-Worthy, Sandra (2001) - Significant accomplishment and leadership in the fields of gifted education and performing arts
  • Weisse, Ida G. (1987) - Unitarian Service Committee
  • Wellburn, Berry E. (1985) - Pioneer of Greater Victoria and Island community
  • Wheelock, Roger (1998) - Ambassador for tourism in Victoria and Canada, director on numerous UVic Boards and for heritage and health care
  • White, Bert (1973) - Entertainment
  • Whitfield, Simon (2001) - Men's triathlon gold – 2000 Summer Olympics. Generous contribution of his time to local charities, aspiring athletes, and youths in the community
  • Wicks, Lyle (1971) - Salvation Army
  • Wilde, R.R. (1971) - Advisory Planning Commission, Finance Chairman, Community Chest
  • Williams, Michael (1999) - Leading factor in rejuvenation of Victoria's Old Town through heritage restoration work
  • Wilson, Lily (1973) - Development of Social Services and former Alderman
  • Wilson, Richard B. (1973) - Former Mayor of Victoria; Centennial Square
  • Wismer, Mrs. D.I. (1971) - Wife of former Attorney General; Library Board
  • Wong, Kileasa (Che Wan) (2006) - Multicultural – introducing the Chinese Community into a multicultural environment, and first female principal of the Victoria Chinese Public School
  • Wong, Peter B. (1977) - Community work, Chinese Benevolent Assoc. and Chinese Hospital (Order of Canada)
  • Wong, Sheung (Master) (1996)  - Master Lion Dancer/ Instructor, Chinese Community
  • Wood, Marian L. (1973) - James Bay Community Association
  • Wood, Mrs. Winifred Scott (1977) - Pianist and Conservatory of Music
  • Wood, Robin L. (1971) - Conservatory of Music
  • Woodcock, John (1971) - Mount St. Mary Hospital
  • Woodward, Hazel M. (1987) - Unitarian Service Committee
  • Wootton, The Honourable Mr. Justice R.A.B. (1971) - Past President, Royal Jubilee Hospital; conducted Swearing-In Ceremony for Council Members for many years
  • Wride, Dr. R.J. (1971) - President, Rotary Club, Founder of Goodwill Enterprises
  • Wright, Bob (1998) - Victoria Heritage program; driving force behind restoration of Chinatown, and building of the Gate of Harmonious Interest
  • Wyatt, C.C. (1971) - City Finance; first Municipal Manager
  • Young, H.W. (1971) - Christmas Tree Golf Tournament; University of Victoria
  • Young, Michael D.W. (1980) - Former Victoria Mayor; emphasis on planning neighbourhood plans, heritage
  • Yuen, Alan (1999) - Multicultural contribution for nearly 40 years, fundraising for restoration of Chinatown's Gate of Harmonious Interest