Mayor Lisa Helps

 

Mayor Lisa Helps
City of Victoria
1 Centennial Square
Victoria, BC V8W 1P6
Telephone: 250.361.0200
mayor@victoria.ca

In Office

Lisa Helps became the 52nd Mayor of Victoria when she was elected on November 15, 2014, and was sworn into office on December 4, 2014. Prior to being elected as Mayor, she served as a Victoria City Councillor for one term, from 2011 to 2014.

Mayor Helps believes that it is her job as Mayor of Victoria to employ business sensibilities and community values to lead an organization that serves all of its citizens. With a transparent and common sense approach to decision-making, Mayor Helps has championed both citizen-led and local-business-led initiatives in a variety of areas. She is leading a transformation at City Hall in order to foster a more innovative, proactive and responsive culture to meet and exceed the needs of residents and the business community. 

Regional Service and Civic Committees

  • Capital Regional District (CRD) Board - January 2015 to December 31, 2018
  • Greater Victoria Labour Relations Association (GVLRA) - January 2015 to December 31, 2016
  • Victoria Regional Transit Commission - January 2015 to December 31, 2018

Past Experience

Mayor Helps' past community experience includes: the Executive Director of Community Micro Lending - an organization that she helped to start in 2009; board member and board Chair of Fernwood NRG, which bought the Cornerstone building, opened the Cornerstone Cafe as social enterprise and built 10 units of affordable housing for families during her involvement; member Leadership Victoria Program Committee in which she helped craft and deliver a nine month community leadership program; Chair, Bread and Roses Collective, which produces the Victoria Street Newz for low-income people to sell.

Mayor Helps' has an undergrad degree in history and women's studies, a master's degree in history focused on the history of public space in Victoria between 1871-1901 and a perhaps-one-day-to-be-completed Ph.D. on the history of housing, homelessness and the governance of poverty in Victoria and San Francisco from 1931-1971, for which she was awarded a Trudeau Scholarship.