Active Transportation Advisory Committee

The Active Transportation Advisory Committee provides ongoing input on the implementation of active transportation initiatives in the community.

Purpose

The purpose of the Active Transportation Advisory Committee is to provide advice and recommendations to Victoria City Council and staff on:

  • Strategies for promoting the mode shift to active transportation
  • Proposed transportation expenditures as part the Financial Planning process, including roads, cycling and pedestrian infrastructure, traffic calming initiatives, and bus shelters
  • Transportation issues and priorities identified through the Local Area / Neighbourhood Planning Process
  • Crosswalk prioritization and implementation
  • Implementation of the Bike Master Plan
  • Implementation of the Pedestrian Master Plan
  • Transit issues, priorities and projects within City of Victoria jurisdiction
  • Neighbourhood “place-making” initiatives with active-transportation impacts
  • Additional active transportation issues as identified by Council, staff and committee members

More information on the committee is included in the Terms of Reference for the Committee [PDF - 34 KB].

Eligibility

The Committee consists of up to 12 members of the public appointed by Council. Members are assigned to two year terms. The composition of the committee will be as follows:

  • Three (3) members with expertise on cycling mobility;
  • Three (3) members with expertise on pedestrian mobility, including one member with specific expertise on seniors’ mobility;
  • Three members with expertise or lived experience on physical accessibility issues;
  • One member with expertise on transit issues;
  • Up to two additional members.

Two Council members will be appointed to serve as non-voting liaisons to the committee.

Membership

Council has appointed the following 12 candidates to the Active Transportation Advisory Committee each for a two-year term from February 1, 2019 to January 31, 2021:

  1. Sierra Brown
  2. Alan Cassels
  3. Barbara Celu Amberstone
  4. Eric Doherty
  5. Linda Ginenthal
  6. Susanna Grimes
  7. Thomas Guerrero
  8. Britta Gundersen-Bryden
  9. Finn Kreischer
  10. Derry McDonnell
  11. Eric Nicholls
  12. Claire Sauvage-Mar

Next Meeting:

Tuesday, April 23, 2019 at 4:00 pm
Songhees Nation Room, 2nd Floor, City Hall

List of all meeting dates for 2019 [PDF - 35 KB]

Approved Minutes: