Zoning

Zoning regulates how property can be used.

This includes what type and size of buildings may be constructed, the size of lots that can be created, and required parking for vehicles and bicycles.

Resources

Zoning Regulation Map

  • VicMap (interactive mapping system), choose the Planning and Development Theme located within the drop down on the top right corner after launching the VicMap.

    A 4'x3' hard copy is available at the Development Centre, located on the second floor of City Hall for free.

Zoning Regulation Bylaw (No. 80-159)

Below you find a list of all the zones contained within the Zoning Regulation Bylaw. For convenience the most common zones that apply to multiple properties are listed first. An alphabetical list follows.

The bylaws on this web site are office consolidations and are provided for your convenience. Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy. For accurate information, refer to specific bylaws and amendments available at City Hall.

SEARCH TIP: TO FIND A SPECIFIC ZONE, TYPE "CTRL-F"

Part 1 - Detached Dwelling Zones (Common Zones Only)

Zone

Title

Part Number

R1-A

Rockland Single Family Dwelling 

1.1

R1-B

Single Family Dwelling 

1.2

R1-G

Gonzales Single Family Dwelling District 

1.6

R1-S2

Restricted Small Lot (Two Storey) District 

1.23

Part 2 - Attached Dwelling Zones (Common Zones Only)

Zone

Title

Part Number

R-2

Two Family Dwelling District 

2.1

R-J

Low Density Attached Dwelling District 

2.2

R-K

Medium Density Attached Dwelling District 

2.3

R-N

Residential Nursing Home District 

2.7

RT

Traditional Residential Attached Dwelling District

2.138

Part 3 - Multiple Dwelling Zones (Common Zones Only)

Zone

Title

Part Number

R3-1 / R3-2

Multiple Dwelling District 

3.3

R-3-C

Central Area Residential District 

3.7

R3-A1 / R3-A2

Low Profile Multiple Dwelling District 

3.9

R3-AM-1 / 2

Mid-Rise Multiple Dwelling District 

3.10

R-48

Harris Green District 

3.67

RTM

Traditional Residentail Multiple Dweling District

3.108

Part 4 - General Commercial Zones (Common Zones Only)

Zone

Title

Part Number

C-1

Limited Commercial District 

4.1

C1-N

Neighbourhood Shopping District 

4.3

C-SS

Special Service Station District 

4.12

CR-3

Commercial Residential Apartment District 

4.14

CR-3M

Commercial Residential Apartment Modified District 

4.15

CR-3M-1

Commercial Residential Apartment (Cook Street Village) District 

4.15.1

C1-QV

Quadra Village District 

4.52

CR-4

Upper Cook Commercial-Residential District 

4.61

C1-JB

James Bay Extended Commercial District 

4.66

Part 5 - Transient Accommodation Zones (Common Zones Only)

Zone

Title

Part Number

T-1

Limited Transient Accommodation District 

5.1

Part 6 - Central Area Zones (Common Zones Only)

Zone

Title

Part Number

CA-1

Pandora Avenue Special Commercial District 

6.4

CA-2

Fort Street Special Commercial District 

6.5

CA-3

Central Area General Commercial District 

6.6

CA-3C

Old Town District 

6.7

CA-4

Central Area Commercial Office District 

6.8

CA-HG

Harris Green District 

6.40

CA-42

Harris Green Commercial District 

6.55

CA-43

Pandora Harris Green District 

6.56

Part 7 - Industrial And Service Zones (Common Zones Only)

Zone

Title

Part Number

M-1

Limited Light Industrial District 

7.1

M-2

Light Industrial District 

7.2

M2-I

Douglas-Blanshard Industrial District 

7.2.1

M-3

Heavy Industrial District 

7.3

S-1

Limited Service District 

7.6

Alphabetical List of all Zones

Zone

Title

Part Number

AGGV

Art Gallery of Greater Victoria District 

9.4

BPT

Belleville Park Tourist District 

4.50

BSC

Belleville Street Commercial District 

4.11

C-1

Limited Commercial District 

4.1

C-1T

Limited Commercial Transient Accommodation District 

4.10

C1-1

Gorge Limited Commercial District 

4.42

C1-2

Fort Limited Commercial District 

4.44

C1-AS

Limited Commercial Automotive Service Centre District 

4.8

C1-AS-1

Hillside Commercial Automotive District 

4.8.1

C1-BB

Blanshard and Broughton Street District 

4.78

C1-BP

Brew-Pub Commercial District 

4.18

C1-C

Club District 

4.21

C1-CC

Limited Commercial (Cannabis) District 

4.82

C1-C2

Limited Commercial (Small Cannabis) District 

4.83

C1-Ca

Limited Casino Commercial District 

4.48

C1-CP

Cook Pub District 

4.55

C1-CR

Commercial-Residential District 

4.4

C1-CR-2

Neighbourhood Business District 

4.4.1

C1-CR-4

Neighbourhood Office District 

4.23

C1-CR-5

Balmoral Neighbourhood Office District 

4.36

C1-CR-6

Quadra Commercial Residential District 

4.37

C1-CR-7

Burnside Neighbourhood Business District 

4.41

C1-CR-G

Government Street Commercial Residential District 

4.32

C1-CR-H

Hillside Avenue Commercial Residential District 

4.33

C1-DC-1

Shopping Centre District 

4.16

C1-DC-2

Suburban Shopping Centre District 

4.17

C1-FS

Limited Commercial Free-Standing Food Sales District 

4.5

C1-G

Gorge Road Neighbourhood Business District 

4.35

C1-H

Limited Commercial Hotel District 

4.20

C1-HM

Hillside and Market District 

4.80

C1-Ha

Haultain Brew District 

4.56

C1-J

Limited Commercial Junction District 

4.24

C1-JB

James Bay Extended Commercial District 

4.66

C1-L

Commercial Landscape District 

4.19

C1-M

Limited Commercial Medical Uses District 

4.7

C1-MS

Myrtle & Shelbourne Streets Commercial Residential District 

4.26

C1-N

Neighbourhood Shopping District 

4.3

C1N-B

Bus Terminal District 

4.58

C1-N-BU

Burnside U-Brew Wine District 

4.67

C1N-D

Douglas Commercial District 

4.65

C1-N-H

Hillside Pub District 

4.45

C1-NM

Neighbourhood (Modified) Shopping District 

4.3.1

C1-NM-G

Gorge Road Neighbourhood (Modified) Shopping District 

4.39

C1-NN

Suburban Centre District 

4.3.2

C1-N-No

Nanaimo Neighbourhood District 

4.40

C1-N-Q

Queens Transient Accommodation District 

4.46

C1-OC-H

Hillside Office Commercial District 

4.72

C1-P

Neighbourhood Pub District 

4.25

C1-P-C

Cook & Oxford Streets Pub District 

4.29

C1-P-FL

Fort & Leighton Pub District 

4.28

C1-QA Queens Avenue Limited Commercial District 

4.74

C1-QC Quadra Village (Cannabis) District 

4.85

C1-QV

Quadra Village District 

4.52

C1-QV1

Quadra Village Commercial District 

4.69

C1-RC

Regional Shopping Centre District 

4.6.1

C1-RLC

Richmond Limited Commercial District 

4.77

C1-S

Limited Commercial Service Station District 

4.2

C1-SC

Limited Commercial Shopping Centre District 

4.6

C1-TC

Hillside Town Centre District 

4.6.2

C1-TD

Limited Commercial Transient Accommodation (Douglas Street) District 

4.10.3

C1-TM

Limited Commercial Transient Accommodation (Modified) District 

4.10.2

C1-TM1

Blanshard Residential Care District 

4.54

C1-V

Limited Commercial Veterinarian Clinic District 

4.10.1

C1-VH Limited Commercial Veterinary Hospital District 

4.73

C-2

Commercial District 

6.1

C-2S

General Commercial - Service Station District 

6.2

C-3-H

Harbour Commercial District 

6.3

C-4H

Harbour Activity District 

6.3.1

CA-1

Pandora Avenue Special Commercial District 

6.4

CA-10

Central Area Gordon Street District 

6.16

CA-11

Central Area (Executive House) District 

6.17

CA-12

Central Area (Government Street) District 

6.18

CA-13

Central Area (Broughton Street) District 

6.19

CA-14

Central Area (Yates Street) District 

6.20

CA-15

Old Town Brewery District 

6.21

CA-16

Old Town Pub & Brewery District 

6.22

CA-18

Central Area Waddington Building District 

6.24

CA-19

Swift Street Pub & Brewery District 

6.25

CA-1-FG

Franklin Green District 

6.13

CA-2

Fort Street Special Commercial District 

6.5

CA-20

Burdett Avenue Commercial Office District 

6.26

CA-21

Fisgard & Pandora Old Town Parkade District 

6.27

CA-22

Douglas Street Pub District 

6.28

CA-23

Yates Street Commercial District 

6.29

CA-24

Douglas Street Commercial District 

6.30

CA-25

700 Yates Commercial District 

6.31

CA-26

Store Street Commercial/Industrial District 

6.32

CA-27

Fisgard Street District 

6.33

CA-28

Coronet District 

6.34

CA-29

Courtney Street Commercial District 

6.35

CA-3

Central Area General Commercial District 

6.6

CA-30

Herald Street Commercial District 

6.36

CA-31

Sussex District 

6.42

CA-32

Old Town Hamley District 

6.43

CA-34

Swift Waterfront Brew Pub District 

6.47

CA-35

Harris Green Walkway (Pandora) District 

6.48

CA-37

Y Lot District 

6.50

CA-38

Douglas Apartment District 

6.51

CA-39

Courtney Old Town District 

6.52

CA-3C

Old Town District  

6.7

CA-3S

Central Area Special Commercial District 

6.6.1

CA-4

Central Area Commercial Office District 

6.8

CA-40

Pandora Office District 

6.53

CA-41

Blanshard Office District 

6.54

CA-42

Harris Green Commercial District 

6.55

CA-42-F

Harris Green Commercial (Fort Street) District   6.90

CA-43

Pandora Harris Green District 

6.56

CA-44

Douglas Commercial Office District 

6.57

CA-45

Old Town Wharf Pub District 

6.58

CA-46

Government Retail/Residential District 

6.59

CA-47

Y Lot1 District 

6.60

CA-48

Y Lot2 District 

6.61

CA-49

Cormorant District 

6.62

CA-4-S

Central Area Commercial Office (Special) District 

6.8.1

CA-5

Comprehensive Commercial District 

6.9

CA-50

Government Street LRS District 

6.63

CA-51

Central Area (Yates2 Street) District 

6.64

CA-52

Old Town Government Pub District 

6.65

CA-53

Central Area (737 Humboldt Street) District 

6.66

CA-54

Johnson Street District 

6.67

CA-57

Central Area (813 Douglas Street) District 

6.68

CA-58

Harris Green (947 Fort Street) District 

6.69

CA-59

Hudson Bay District 

6.70

CA-6

Central Area (Station Hotel) District 

6.10

CA-60

Radius District 

6.71

CA-61

Central Area (Broughton Street) District 

6.72

CA-62

Central Area (Yates-View) District 

6.73

CA-63

Central Area (Gateway Green) District 

6.74

CA-64

Central Area (Atrium) Office District 

6.75

CA-66

Harris Green (840 Fort Street) District 

6.77

CA-67

Fort Street Office District 

6.78

CA-68

New England District District 

6.79

CA-7

Central Area (Dominion Hotel) District 

6.11

CA-70 Plaza District 

6.81

CA-71 Old Town (615 Fort Street) Office District 

6.82

CA-72

Fort Street Commercial - Residential District 

6.83

CA-73

Pandora and Cook Apartment District 

6.84

CA-74

Deans Block District 

6.86

CA-75

Pandora Vancouver Mixed Use District 

6.87

CA-76

Fort Street Commercial and Cultural Facility District 

6.88

CA-77

Douglas and Pandora Office District 

6.89

CA-78

Central Area (Garesche) District 

6.92

CA-79

Old Town Cannabis District 

6.93

CA-80

Central Area (Belleville) District 

6.94

CA-80A

Central Area (Cannabis) District 

6.94.a

CA-81

Central Area Commercial (Cannabis) Districtf 

6.95

CA-82

Old Town Cannabis 2 District 

6.96

CA-83

Harris Green (Cannabis) 2 District 

6.97

CA-8

Central Area Parkade District 

6.12

CA-9

Queen Victoria Hotel District 

6.15

CA-CH

Central Area Customs House District 

6.91

CA-CI

Capital Iron District 

6.39

CA-HG

Harris Green District 

6.40

CA-W

Old Town Waterfront District 

6.46

CCVC

Craigdarroch Castle Visitor Centre District 

9.5

CD-1

Selkirk Comprehensive District 

12.1

CD-10

Mount St. Angela District  

12.10

CD-11

RJH District 

12.11

CD-12

Roundhouse District 

12.12

CD-13

Royal British Columbia Museum Zone 

12.13

CD-14

Pemberton Comprehensive Development District 

12.14

CD-2

Legislative Precinct Comprehensive District 

12.2

CD-4

Fairfield Block Comprehensive District 

12.4

CD-5

Railyards Residential Commercial District 

12.5

CD-7

Cook Street Village District 

12.7

CD-9

Dockside District 

12.9

CE

Limited Commercial Exhibit District 

4.9

CHP-CR

Cathedral Hill Precinct - Commercial Residential District 

8.2.1

CHP-OB

Cathedral Hill Precinct Office Building District 

8.2

CHP-PARK

Cathedral Hill Precinct Public Parks District 

8.4

CHP-PB

Cathedral Hill Precinct (Public Buildings) District 

8.3

CHP-R3

Cathedral Hill Precinct (Multiple Dwelling) District 

8.1

CHP-RO

Residential-Office Buildings District 

8.2.2

CR-2

Commercial Residential District 

4.13

CR-3

Commercial Residential Apartment District 

4.14

CR-3OB

Oak Bay Commercial Residential District 

4.49

CR-3C

Commercial Residential (Catherine Street) District 

4.27

CR-3M

Commercial Residential Apartment Modified District 

4.15

CR-3M-1

Commercial Residential Apartment (Cook Street Village) District 

4.15.1

CR-3M-2

Commercial Residential Apartment (Sutlej) District 

4.86

CR-4

Upper Cook Commercial-Residential District 

4.61

CR-4-OB

Oak Bay Commercial Residential District 

4.75

CR-5

Commercial Residential Pembroke District 

4.71

CR-6

Commercial Residentiaal Fernwood Village District 

4.79

CR-CO

Commercial Residential Cook and Oliphant District 

4.81

CR-C

Cook Commercial Residential District 

4.43

CR-C2

Cook2 Commercial Residential District 

4.47

CR-D

Dallas Residential Commercial District 

4.53

CR-E

Erie Residential Commercial District 

4.57

CR-G

Commercial Residential Gorge Road District 

4.31

CR-M

Menzies Commercial Residential District 

4.64

CR-Ma

Commercial Residential Mason Street District 

4.70

CR-NP

North Park Commercial Residential District 

4.62

CR-OB

Oak Bay Commercial District 

4.51

CRP

Cecelia Ravine Park District 

9.2

CR-Q

Quadra Commercial District 

4.60

CR-S

Commercial Residential Superior District 

4.63

CR-SC

Commercial Residential Southgate & Cook Streets District 

4.30

C-SS

Special Service Station District 

4.12

C-SY

Yates Special Service Station District 

4.2.2

FWM

Fisherman's Wharf Marine District 

7.54

GWP

Gorge Waterway Park District 

9.3

IHB

Inner Harbour Beacon District 

8.14

IHBA

Inner Harbour Bastion District 

8.18

IHE

Inner Harbour Empress District 

8.23

IHF

Inner Harbour Finlayson District 

8.19

IHH

Inner Harbour Heritage District 

8.22

IHM

Inner Harbour Malahat District 

8.17

IHMc

Inner Harbour McQuades District 

8.20

IHP-1

Inner Harbour Precinct Two Family Dwelling District 

8.5

IHP-2

Inner Harbour Precinct Multiple Dwelling District 

8.6

IHP-3

Inner Harbour Precinct Limited Transient Accommodation District 

8.7

IHP-4

Inner Harbour Precinct Light Industrial District 

8.8

IH-PARK

Inner Harbour Parks & Causeway District 

8.12

IH-PARK-R

Inner Harbour Parks & Causeway Restaurant District 

8.24

IHR

Inner Harbour Regent District 

8.21

IHSN

Inner Harbour Ship Point North District 

8.16

IHSS

Inner Harbour Ship Point South District 

8.15

IHT

Inner Harbour Transportation District 

8.13

IHT2

Inner Harbour Terminal District 

8.25

IHT3

Inner Harbour Commercial District 

8.26

KMH

Kingston & Montreal Streets Hotel & Marine Commercial District 

11.1

KM-MD

Kingston & Montreal Streets Multiple Dwelling & Marine Commercial District 

11.2

LP-1

Douglas Building District 

9.1

M-1

Limited Light Industrial District 

7.1

M-1-B

Burnside Road Light Industrial District 

7.19

M-1C

Limited Light Industrial (Cannabis) District

7.57

M1-D

Douglas Industrial District 

7.33

M1-F

Frances Industrial District 

7.27

M-1-Fr

Frances Street Light Industrial District 

7.18

M1-W

William Industrial District 

7.32

M-2

Light Industrial District 

7.2

M-2-A

Special Light Industrial District 

7.24

M2-A1

Caledonia Light Industrial Disrict 

7.30

M2-B

Bay Light Industrial District 

7.40

M-2-CM

Light Industrial Catherine & Mary Streets District 

7.15

M2-CM2

Mary Light Industrial District 

7.36

M2-D

Dunedin Light Industrial District 

7.35

M-2-G

Government Street Light Industrial District 

7.20

M2-GJ

Government & John Street Light Industrial District 

7.49

M2-I

Douglas-Blanshard Industrial District 

7.2.1

M-2-NQ

Nanaimo Quesnel Service District 

7.25

M-2-Q

Queens Avenue Light Industrial District 

7.22

M2-S

Songhees Light Industrial District 

7.16

M2-TB

Tyee-Bay Light Industrial District 

7.50

M-3

Heavy Industrial District 

7.3

M-3A

Industrial Equipment Manufacturing District 

7.11

M-3B

Bay Street Heavy Industrial District 

7.12

M3-C

Bay Commercial & Marine District 

7.41

M3-G

Government Heavy Industrial District 

7.29

M-3S

Special Heavy Industrial District 

7.4

M-3T

Tank Farm District 

7.5

M-4

Service Station & Heavy Industrial District 

7.13

M-BP

Brew Pub Industrial District District 

7.53

M-CS-1

Marine - Comprehensive Service District 

7.14

M-G

Government Light Industrial 2 District 

7.45

M-G-3

Government Light Industrial 3 District 

7.52

M-S

Marine Service District 

7.8

M-S-1

Marine Service (Outer Harbour) District 

7.9

MS-2

Huron Residential & Marine Service District 

7.31

MS-3

Kingston Hotel District 

7.38

MS-4

Store Marina District 

7.43

MS-6

Lime Bay District 

7.51

PB

Public Buildings District 

8.10

PL

Parking Lot District 

8.9

R-10

Central Area (Vancouver and View Streets) District 

3.25

R-11

Central Area 900 Block Yates Street District 

3.28

R1-10

Richmond Apartment District 

1.63

R1-11

Chestnut Apartment District 

1.65

R1-13

Trutch Bed & Breakfast District 

1.67

R1-14

Vancouver Bed & Breakfast District 

1.69

R1-15

Linden Bed & Breakfast District 

1.70

R1-17

Lee Bed & Breakfast District 

1.73

R1-18

Eberts Bed & Breakfast District 

1.75

R1-19

Begbie Single Family Dwelling District 

1.76

R-12

Gorge Road Multiple Dwelling District 

3.29

R1-2

Gladstone Single Family Dwelling District 

1.43

R1-21

Faithful Bed & Breakfast District 

1.81

R1-22

Ormond Bed & Breakfast District 

1.82

R1-23

Linden2 Bed & Breakfast District 

1.83

R1-24

May Bed & Breakfast District 

1.87

R1-25

Springfield Dwelling District 

1.90

R1-26

Cridge Centre District 

1.92

R1-28

Langham Court Single Family Dwelling District 

1.101

R1-29

Manchester Conversion District District 

1.103

R-13

Belmont Avenue Multiple Dwelling District 

3.30

R1-3

St. Charles Detached Dwelling District 

1.53

R1-30

Hollywood Crescent Single Family Dwelling District 

1.104

R1-31

Moss Conversion Distict 

1.106

R1-33

Pemberton Conversion District 

1.109

R1-34

Beverley Place Conversion District 

1.117

R1-35

Langford Street District 

1.120

R1-36

Richardson Street Conversion District 

1.124

R1-37

Dominion Street Daycre District 

1.125

R1-38

Bank Street Daycare District 

1.126

R1-39

Cambridge Single Family Dwelling 

1.127

R-14

Masters Road Multiple Dwelling District 

3.32

R1-4

St. Charles Single Family Dwelling District 

1.54

R1-40

Cambridge 2 Single Family Dwelling District 

1.132

R1-41

Dallas Restricted Conversion District 

1.133

R1-42

Richmond Panhandle District 

1.134

R1-45

Sylvia Street Conversion District

1.140

R1-46

Skinner Street Day Care District

1.141

R-15

Caledonia Avenue Multiple Dwelling District 

3.33

R1-5

Cook Extended Use Dwelling District 

1.55

R-16

Mason Street Multiple Dwelling District 

3.31

R1-6

St. Charles Bed & Breakfast District 

1.57

R-17

Caledonia Multiple Dwelling District 

3.36

R1-7

Bank Duplex District 

1.59

R-18

Mid-Rise Richmond Avenue Multiple Dwelling District 

3.35

R1-8

Montreal Day Care District 

1.61

R-19

View Street Apartment District 

3.37

R1-9

Fort Bed & Breakfast District 

1.62

R1-A

Rockland Single Family Dwelling District 

1.1

R1-A10

Carberry Bed & Breakfast District

1.80

R1-A11

Rockland5 Bed & Breakfast District

1.84

R1-A12

Carberry Bed & Breakfast District

1.85

R1-A13

Pemberton Townhouse District

1.88

R1-A14

Manor Bed & Breakfast District

1.89

R1-A15

Pemberton2 Single Family Dwelling District

1.94

R1-A16

St. Charles3 Single Family Dwelling District

1.98

R1-A17

Laurel Lane Conversion District

1.95

R1-A4

Rockland Special District

1.35

R1-A5

Rockland (St. Charles) Townhouse District

1.40

R1-A6

Rockland Bed & Breakfast District

1.71

R1-A7

Rockland2 Bed & Breakfast District

1.74

R1-A8

Rockland3 Bed & Breakfast District

1.77

R1-A9

Rockland4 Bed & Breakfast District

1.78

R1-A-P

Pemberton Single Family Dwelling District

1.10

R1-B

Single Family Dwelling District

1.2

R1-BB1

Oxford Bed & Breakfast District

1.64

R1-B-GS

Single Family Dwelling with Garden Suite District

1.108

R1-B-GS2

Single Family Dwelling with Garden Suite for Plus Sites District 

1.113

R1-B-GS3

Single Family Dwelling with a Garden Suite Dallas Road District 

1.119

R1-B-GS4-C1

Single Family Dwelling with Garden Suite and Limited Commercial Moss Street District 

1.122

R1-B-GS5

Single Family Dwelling with Garden Suite (Clawthorpe Avenue) District 

1.129

R1-B-PL

Single Family Temporary Parking Lot District

1.11

R1-B-R

Single Family Richardson Street District

1.15

R1-C

Single Family Dwelling District (Extended Use)

1.3

R1-CA

Camosun Street Conversion District

1.114

R1-DC

Single Family Dwelling (Day Care)/Parking Bonus) District

1.8

R1-DC2

Carroll Street Day Care District

1.31

R1-F

Single Family Fairfield Road District

1.16

R1-FB

Single Family Foul Bay Road District

1.17

R1-G

Gonzales Single Family Dwelling District

1.6

R1-G2

Gonzales Small Lot District

1.96

R1-G4

Single Family (Gonzales-Chandler) District

1.102

R1-G5

Small Lot Single Family Dwelling (Robertson) District

1.105

R1-G6

Chadwick Place Single Family Dwelling District

1.112

R1-G8

Foul Bay Single Family Dwelling District

1.121

R1-HH

Heart House District

1.18

R1-L

Single Family Dwelling (Linden) District 

1.25

R1-M

Single Family Dwelling (Neighbourhood Medical) District

1.4

R1-M1

Hillside Medical District

1.68

R1-MS

Single Family Dwelling (May) District

1.26

R1-NH

Newcombe House District District

1.110

R-1-P

Single Family Dwelling (Princess Avenue) District

1.13

R1-QB

Quadra Street Bed & Breakfast District

1.24

R1-S

Single Family Dwelling (Small Lot) District

1.7

R1-SC

 Restricted Small Lot (Commercial) District

1.138

R1-S1

Restricted Small Lot (One Storey) District

1.22

R1-S10

Bay Small Lot (Two Storey) District

1.44

R1-S11

Simcoe Small Lot (Two Storey) District

1.45

R1-S13

St. James Small Lot (Two Storey) District

1.47

R1-S14

Lewis Small Lot (Two Storey) District

1.48

R1-S15

Davie Small Lot (Two Storey) District

1.49

R1-S16

Niagara Small Lot (Two Storey) District

1.50

R1-S19

Springfield Small Lot (Two Storey) District

1.56

R1-S2

Restricted Small Lot (Two Storey) District

1.23

R1-S20

Mary/Dundas Small Lot (Two Storey) District

1.58

R1-S21

McKenzie Small Lot (Two Storey) District

1.60

R1-S22

Grant Small Lot District

1.86

R1-S25

Pembroke Street Restricted Small Lot Two Storey District

1.123

R1-S26

Restricted Small Lot (Haultain Street) District

1.130

R1-S28

Restricted Small Lot with Secondary Suite (Pearl Street) District

1.135

R1-S2-C

Restricted Small Lot (Two Storey) Chambers District

1.41

R1-S3

Asquith Street Small Lot District

1.28

R1-S4

Caledonia Avenue Small Lot District

1.29

R1-S5

Rudlin Small Lot District

1.32

R1-S7

Vista Small Lot (One Storey) District

1.37

R1-S8

Walnut Small Lot (Two Storey) District

1.38

R1-S9

Fernwood Small Lot (Two Storey) District

1.39

R1-S-C

Croft Street Small Lot District

1.27

R1-SDC

Scott Street Daycare District

1.30

R1-S-G

Grant Street Small Lot District

1.20

R1-SL

Single Family Storage Lot District

1.9

R1-SLVH

Single Family Storage Lot/Vehicle Sales District

1.14

R1-TR Trutch Street Conversion District

1.111

R1-Van

Single Family Vancouver Street District

1.19

R1-YH

Single Family Youth Hostel District

1.12

R-2

Two Family Dwelling District

2.1

R-21

Hillside Avenue Apartment District

3.39

R2-1

Foul Bay Duplex District

2.45

R2-10

Bay Duplex District

2.56

R2-13

Cedar Hill Duplex

2.61

R2-14

Reed Duplex District

2.62

R2-15

Haultain Duplex District

2.64

R2-16

Gonzales Duplex District

2.67

R2-17

Gorge Duplex District

2.66

R2-18

Bushby-Carroll Duplex District

2.68

R2-2

Gosworth Duplex District

2.43

R2-20

Spring Duplex District

2.73

R2-22

Government Dwelling District

2.77

R2-23

Cedar Hill Dwelling District

2.79

R2-24

Menzies Bed & Breakfast District

2.81

R2-25

Caledonia Duplex District

2.82

R2-26

St. Andrews Bed & Breakfast District

2.83

R2-27

Medana Bed & Breakfast District

2.84

R2-28

Superior Bed & Breakfast District 

2.85

R2-29

Kingston Bed & Breakfast District

2.86

R-23

Gosworth Road Mid-Rise Apartment District

3.41

R2-3

Caledonia Extended Attached Dwelling District

2.46

R2-30

Medana Bed & Breakfast District

2.87

R2-31

St. Andrews2 Bed & Breakfast District

2.88

R2-32

Simcoe Bed & Breakfast District

2.93

R2-33

Government Bed & Breakfast District

2.95

R2-34

Cambridge Duplex District

2.98

R2-35

St. Lawrence Strata District

2.100

R2-36

Dallas Conversion District

2.101

R2-37

Government2 Bed & Breakfast District

2.103

R2-38

Fifth Duplex District 

2.104

R2-39

Bay Residential District

2.106

R-24

Quadra Street Mid-Rise Apartment District

3.42

R2-4

Haultain Attached Dwelling District

2.47

R2-40

Johnson Duplex District

2.108

R2-41

Haultain Duplex District

2.109

R2-42

Simcoe2 Bed & Breakfast District

2.110

R2-43

540 Two-Family Dwelling District

2.113

R2-44

Michigan Multiple Dwelling District 

2.114

R2-45

Princess Residential District

2.115

R2-46

Richmond Residential District

2.116

R2-47

Government Secondary Suite District

2.118

R2-48

Oswego Duplex District

2.119

R2-49

South Turner Conversion District 

2.122

R-25

Bonus 900 Yates Street District

3.47

R2-5

Belmont Duplex District

2.50

R2-50

Suffolk Duplex District

2.135

R2-52

Two Family Dwelling (Leonard Street) District 

2.141

R2-53

Wilson Attached Dwelling District

2.142

R2-54

Restricted Duplex (Dallas Road) District 2.144

R2-55

Duplex with Secondary Suite (Chamberlain) District 2.145

R-26

View Street Multiple Dwelling District

3.44

R-27

Douglas Street Apartment District

3.45

R-28

Gosworth/Hillside Apartment District

3.46

R2-8

Davie Duplex District

2.54

R-29

Hillside Mid-Rise Apartment District

3.49

R2-9

Balfour Duplex District

2.55

R2-CH

Church & Two Family Dwelling District

2.16

R-2-D

Two Family Dwelling (Albany Street) District

2.13

R-2-E

Extended Two Family Dwelling District

2.8

R-2-G

Two Family Dwelling (Gonzales) District

2.19

R2-Gr

Duplex (Grant) District

2.41

R2-H

Haultain Street Duplex District

2.31

R2-K

Two Family Dwelling (Kings) District

2.32

R2-M

Two Family Dwelling (Michigan) District

2.38

R2-Ms

Two Family Dwelling (Moss) District

2.40

R-2-P

Two Family Dwelling Pilot Street District

2.127

R2-Sh

Two Family Dwelling (Shakespeare) District

2.35

R2-SJ

Two Family Dwelling San Jose Avenue District 

2.21

R-2-SS

Two Family Dwelling (Styles Street) District

2.17

R-2-ST

Two Family Dwelling (South Turner) District

2.11

R-2-V

Two Family Dwelling Vista Street District 

2.20

R2-W

Duplex (Washington) District

2.42

R-30

900 Block Johnson Multiple Dwelling District

3.50

R-31

Begbie-Fern Multiple Dwelling District

3.51

R3-1 / R3-2

Multiple Dwelling District

3.3

R-32

North Park Mid Rise District

3.52

R-33

North Park Apartment District 

3.48

R-34

Gorge Townhouse & Apartment District

3.53

R-35

Kingston Apartment District

3.54

R-36

Willis Multiple Dwelling District

3.55

R-39

Fairfield Apartment District

3.58

R3-A1 / R3-A2

Low Profile Multiple Dwelling District

3.9

R3-A1-SO

Southgate Low Profile Multiple Dwelling District

3.107

R3-AM-1 / 2

Mid-Rise Multiple Dwelling District

3.10

R3-AM-3

Mid-Rise Multiple Dwelling District Heywood District

3.110

R3-AM-2H

Mid-Rise Hillside Avenue Multiple Dwelling District

3.34

R3-AM-BM

Mid Rise Burdett and McClure District

3.91

R3-AM-E

Mid-Rise Multiple Dwelling (Esquimalt Road) District

3.26

R3-AM-F

Mid-Rise Fairfield Road Multiple Dwelling District

3.27

R3-AM-H

Humbolt Valley Mid-Rise District

3.73

R3-A-SC

Low Profile Multiple Dwelling (Senior Citizen) District

3.13

R3-B

Bonus Multiple Dwelling District

3.4

R-3-C

Central Area Residential District

3.7

R3-C-B

Central Area Business Office District

3.16

R3-C-C

Central Area (Chelsea) District

3.14

R3-C-P

Central Area Multiple Dwelling & Parking Lot District

3.22

R3-C-T

Central Area Multiple Dwelling & Technology District

3.94

R3-C-VS

Central Area Vehicle Sales

3.15

R3-C-Y

Central Area Residential Yates Street District

3.105

R3-G

Garden Apartment District 

3.1

R3-G-K

Garden Apartment (Kiwanis) District

3.1.2

R3-G-SC

Garden Apartment (Senior Citizen) District

3.1.1

R3-H

High Density Multiple Dwelling District

3.5

R3-JB

Multiple Dwelling St James Street District

3.83

R3-L

Low Density Multiple Dwelling District

3.2

R3-M

Medium Density Multiple Dwelling District

3.8

R3-NP

Multiple Dwelling - North Park District

3.21

R3-S

Special Multiple Dwelling District

3.6

R3-V

Multiple Dwelling - View Street District

3.11

R3-Q

Multiple Dwelling Quebec Street District

3.113

R-4

Church & Multiple Dwelling District

3.17

R-40

Gorge Road Apartment District

3.59

R-42

Quadra Apartment District

3.61

R-43

Burnside Townhouse District

3.62

R-44

Apartment (Gorge) District

3.63

R-45

Oak Bay Townhouse & Apartment District

3.64

R-48

Harris Green District

3.67

R-49

Princess Apartment District

3.68

R-5

Central Area (Wilson Block) District

3.18

R-50

Meares Parking District

3.69

R-51

Pendray Apartment District

3.70

R-52

Meares Bed & Breakfast District

3.71

R-54

Speed Apartment District

3.74

R-54

Burdett Apartment District

3.74.1

R-55

May Street Multiple Dwelling District

3.75

R-56

Quadra Street Multiple Dwelling District

3.76

R-57

Johnson Street Residential District

3.77

R-59

Ellice Street Supported Housing District

3.79

R-6

Multiple Dwelling (Rupert Terrace) District

3.19

R-60

Multiple Dwelling (Vancouver Street) District

3.80

R-61

Southgate Street Multiple Dwelling District

3.81

R-62

Multiple Dwelling Gorge District

3.82

R-63 Michigan Street District

3.84

R-64

Fernwood Multiple Dwelling District

3.85

R-65

Belleville Street Multiple Dwelling District

3.86

R-66

Quadra Street Conversion Multiple Dwelling District

3.87

R-68 Rock Bay Motel Conversion District

3.89

R-69 Multiple Dwelling Gorge and Irma District

3.90

R-7

Townhouse District

3.20

R-70 Gorge Road Motel Conversion District

3.92

R-71

Queens Avenue Multiple Dwelling District

3.93

R-72

Park Boulevard Multiple Dwelling District

3.95

R-73

Rockland Avenue Multiple Dwelling District

3.96

R-74

Ground-Oriented Multiple Dwelling District

3.97

R-75

Chambers North Park Multiple Dwelling District

3.98

R-76

Oak Bay Avenue Multiple Dwelling District

3.99

R-77

Blanshard and Discovery Multiple Dwelling District

3.100

R-78

McClure Street Multiple Dwelling District

3.101

R-79

Low Rise Multiple Dwelling District

3.102

R-8

Low Profile Fernwood & Johnson Streets District

3.23

R-80

Niagara Multiple Dwelling District

3.103

R-81

Speed and Frances Multiple Dwelling District 

3.104

R-82

Caledonia Multiple Dwelling District

3.106

R-84

Mount Edwards Court Residential District

3.114

URMD

Urban Residential Multiple Dwelling District

3.112

R-9

Central Area (Yates & Quadra Streets) District

3.24

R-BA

Bay Street Attached Dwelling District

2.23

R-BB

Single Family Dwelling (Bed & Breakfast) District

1.5

R-GT

Grant Street Townhouse District

2.30

R-H-1

Rowhouse Dwelling District

2.4

R-H-2

Row House Dwelling (Hillside-Cook) District

2.5

R-H-4

Row House Dwelling (Windermere) District

2.15

R-J

Low Density Attached Dwelling District

2.2

RJ-1

Rockland Triplex District

2.70

RJ-2

Catherine Guest District

2.72

RJ-3

Wilson Townhouse District

2.75

RJ-4

Mary Transient District

2.91

RJ-5

Mary2 Transient District

2.92

RJ-6

Dallas Transient District

2.94

RJ-7

Dallas Two Family Dwelling District

2.102

RJ-9

McCaskill Attached Dwelling District

2.124

R-J-D

Dallas Road Attached Dwelling District

2.34

R-J-R

Low Density Attached Dwelling (Rudlin Street District)

2.14

R-J-R

Russell Street Attached Dwelling District

2.29

R-K

Medium Density Attached Dwelling District

2.3

RK-10

Balmoral Studio District

2.78

RK-11

Fairfield Townhouse District

2.80

RK-12

Superior Townhouse District 

2.89

RK-13

Fairfield Bed & Breakfast District

2.90

RK-14

Dallas Townhouse District

2.96

RK-15

North Park Townhouse District

2.97

RK-16

Shelbourne3 Townhouse District

2.99

RK-17

Meares Townhouse District

2.105

RK-18

Linden Bed & Breakfast District

2.111

RK-19

Richardson Townhouse District

2.121

RK-2

Washington Townhouse District

2.49

RK-21

Chester Townhouse District

2.123

RK-22

Pendray Dwelling District

2.125

RK-23

Niagara Street District

2.129

RK-24 Kingston Street Multiple Dwelling District

2.130

RK-25 Shelbourne4 Townhouse District

2.131

RK-26 Ontario Street Townhouse District

2.134

RK-27

St. Lawrence Street Townhouse District

2.139

RK-28

Fernwood Multiple Dwelling District

2.140

RK-3

Shelbourne Townhouse District

2.53

RK-4

Elora Townhouse District

2.63

RK-5

Mary Street Townhouse District

2.59

RK-6

Shelbourne Townhouse District

2.60

RK-7

Scott Townhouse District

2.65

RK-8

Humboldt Bed & Breakfast District

2.69

RK-9

Cook Townhouse District

2.76

R-K-L

Ladysmith Townhouse District

2.126

R-K-P

Pembroke Multiple Dwelling District

2.128

R-K-R

Richardson Street Attached Dwelling District 

2.28

R-K-S

Shelbourne Street Attached Dwelling District

2.26

R-K-Sr

Superior Street Attached Dwelling District 

2.39

R-N

Residential Nursing Home District

2.7

R-N-1

Elora Residential Nursing Home District

2.9

R-N-2

Rockland Residential Nursing Home District

2.10

R-N-3

Shelbourne Street Nursing Home District

2.22

RN-4

Superior Street Nursing Home District

2.27

RMD-1

Residential Mixed Use Broughton Street District

6.85

RTM

Traditional Residential Multiple Dwelling District   3.108

RS-1

Single Family Infill Dwelling District

1.42

R-S-1

Superior Townhouse and Bed & Breakfast District

2.117

RT

Traditional Residential Attached Dwelling District

2.138

S-1

Limited Service District

7.6

S-2

Special District

7.7

S-3

Modified Limited Service District 

7.10

S-4

Yates Street Service District

7.17

S-5

Government Street Service District 

7.21

S-6

Dunedin Limited Service District 

7.23

S-7

Douglas Limited Service District 

7.26

S-8

Garbally Limited Service District

7.28

S-9

Quadra Special District 

7.42

S-10

Limited Service (Cannabis) District

7.32.a

S-10-CP

Services Clover Point District  7.55

SA-1

St. Ann's Academy District 

10.32

S-BP-1

Business Park District

10.34

S-BP-2

Business Park District

10.35

SBP-3

Business Park District

10.37

SBP-5

Tyee Business District 

10.45

SBP-6

Tyee Business District 

10.46

SCR-1

Songhees Commercial District

10.20

SCR-2

Songhees Commercial District

10.21

SD-1

Dockside District

10.31

SD-2

Dockside District 

10.36

SI

Songhees Institutional District

10.7

SLC

Songhees Limited Commercial District 

10.5

SMD-1

Songhees Multiple Dwelling District 

10.8

SMD-10

Songhees Multiple Dwelling District

10.17

SMD-11

Songhees Multiple Dwelling District

10.18

SMD-12

Songhees Multiple Dwelling District

10.38

SMD-14

Songhees Housing District

10.47

SMD-2

Songhees Multiple Dwelling District 

10.9

SMD-3

Songhees Multiple Dwelling District

10.10

SMD-5

Songhees Multiple Dwelling District 

10.12

SMD-6

Songhees Multiple Dwelling District 

10.13

SNC

Songhees Neighbourhood Commercial Centre District

10.25

SNC-1

Songhees Wilson Park Commercial District 

10.40

SNC-2

Songhees Wilson Park District

10.44

SOC

Songhees Office Commercial District

10.24

S-PH

Point Hope Shipyards District

10.33

SRS

Songhees Single Family Residential District

10.6

SRW

Songhees Waterfront Residential District 

10.19

SSC

Songhees Social Club District

10.28

SSR

Saghalie Road District

10.42

ST-1

Songhees-Sitkum District

10.1

ST-2

Songhees-Sitkum (Print Plant) District

10.2

STR-1

Songhees Transient Accommodation Residential District 

10.22

STR-2

Songhees Transient Accommodation Residential District

10.23

T-1

Limited Transient Accommodation District [

5.1

T-10

Kingston & Quebec Streets Transient Accommodation District

5.10

T-11

Belleville Street Transient Accommodation District

5.11

T-12

Kingston Street Transient Accommodation District

5.12

T-13

Vancouver Street Transient Accommodation District

5.13

T-15

Superior Street Accommodation District

5.15

T-16

Gorge Road Transient Accommodation District

5.16

T-17

Quebec1 Transient Accommodation District

5.17

T-18

Quebec2 Transient Accommodation District

5.18

T-19

Douglas Transient Accommodation District

5.19

T-2

Special Transient Accommodation District 

5.2

T-20

Kingston Transient Accommodation District 

5.20

T-21

Quebec3 Transient Accommodation District

5.21

T-22

Pemberton Transient Accommodation District

5.22

T-23

Government & Marifield Transient Accommodation District

5.23

T-24

Quebec 4 Accommodation District

5.24

T-3

Transient Accommodation District

5.3

T-4

Modified Transient Accommodation District

5.4

T-5

Belleville Street Transient Accommodation District

5.5

T-6

James Bay Transient Accommodation District

5.6

T-7

Bessborough Street Transient Accommodation District

5.7

T-8

Dallas Road Street Transient Accommodation District

5.8

T-9

Michigan Street Transient Accommodation District

5.9

VHP

Victoria Harbour Park District 

8.27